Aromatherapy Rosehip Seed Oil
If you have not registered for blog yet please do so at this time and receive your free e book. As well as updates and additional e books or reports. Thank you for your support
Rosehip seed oil has been more recognized within the last decade for its effectiveness as a skin and beauty care agent. Great interest surrounds its scientifically validated beauty enhancing effects. Heralded as a “Miracle Cure” for the skin, useful for many conditions such as; premature aging, sun damage, scaring as well as other damage.
This red liquid, what is it? Where does it come from? How does it work? Will it work for you?
First where is it from, Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed of the wild thorny rose bush. This rose bush is native to Chile, and now cultivated elsewhere in South America.
The name of the rose bush is “Rosa Mosqueta”, and has been used by natives of South America for hundreds of years, although only recently became known to the rest of us in the world.
The oil is either solvent extracted or cold pressed. The oil that is cold pressed is usually the closest to nature, it is high in fatty acids and is considered more delicate than other seed oils. For this reason, after purchasing pure rosehip seed oil, it should be kept in a cool dark place out of direct light and used within a year of purchase. This is done to preserve the fragile fatty acids from turning bad.
Rosehip seed oil is an excellent natural source of vitamin E and vitamin A or “trans-retinoic acid”. Retinoic acid is a derivative of vitamin A, it is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. Retin-A is a pharmaceutical that is heralded as a wrinkle cure, because of the effects it has on causing your skin to regenerate.
Rosehip seed oil has been studied, and it accomplishes many of the same things that Retin-A accomplishes without over drying or peeling of the skin, although it should not be used to treat acne.
The first major study was performed in 1983 at the University of Santiago in Chile. The participants of the study included participants with deep wrinkles,premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scaring, burn scaring and various other problems of this type. Results of the oil were very significant, there was noticeable regeneration of the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping skin to regain its natural color and tone.
A later study was conducted on women, ages 25-35 with premature aging of their skin. The oil, again, significantly reduced wrinkles and sunspots after four months of daily applications.
Research is ongoing with this oil, with one such study noting: “”On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible.”
The oil has been used successfully for quite a lengthy list of conditions, such as: age spots, wrinkles, sun damage, different types of scars, many skin conditions, brittle nails and even dry and damaged hair. Along with its regenerative properties, it is also an excellent moisturizer. This is likely due to the high fatty acid content of the oil. Fatty acids are necessary for healthy skin even though the body does not produce them.
Being known as a “dry” moisturizer, the oil quickly absorbs into the layers of the skin and does not leave a feeling of greasy or oily.
Since rosehip seed oil is gentle it can be applied directly to the skin in an undiluted form. You may also blend it with a carrier oil at a 10% dilution and still enjoy its therapeutic effects. It can also be used as a carrier for blends that have regenerative and soothing properties.
For visible signs of scar improvement, blend 20 drops of Helichrysum Italicum per 1 ounce of rosehip seed oil, apply daily to area. Helichrysum is known to be full of regenerative “ketones”.
For a beauty blend that is a little more of a luxury:
In 4 ounces of of rose hip seed oil add;
5 drops Helichrysum
5 drops Lavender
3 drops Sandalwood
3 drops Neroli
3 drops Carrot Seed
3 drops Geranium
2 drops Roman Chamomile
2 drops Jasmine
1 drop Palmarosa
1 drop Ylang Ylang
Even if you just added the Helichrysum and Lavender this will last some time. Lavender is another oil with regenerative properties.
Your are going to be happy with the results of rosehip seed oil no matter what you use it for. Whether you are moisturizing or healing your skin it does not matter.
This natural oil with its range of therapeutic effects, I am sure will be one of your favorites in your beauty collection.
Tags: aromatherapy, beauty, blends, chamomile, extracts, lavender, liquids, massage, natural, oil, rose, sandalwood
4 Comments »
Leave a Comment

Link to this page
5 Dry Skin Care Tips For Softer, Smoother, And Healthier Skin said :
June 14, 2009 at 11:10 am
[...] KEYS TO SUCCESS » Blog Archive » Aromatherapy|Essential Oils … [...]
A Complete Point to the Application of Aromatherapy — 20 Places to… Health said :
June 14, 2009 at 11:14 pm
[...] KEYS TO SUCCESS » Blog Archive » Aromatherapy|Essential Oils … [...]
Rosehip Power « Vimala said :
June 16, 2009 at 4:54 am
[...] @ 9:00 am Tags: Anxiety, aromatherapy, aromatherapy rub, calm, lavender, recipe, skin Keys to Success posted a terrific profile of rosehip oil. It’s a fatty-acid rich oil effective for a [...]
izeby.com said :
June 30, 2009 at 7:15 pm
KEYS TO SUCCESS » Aromatherapy|Essential Oils|Massage| Rosehip Seed Oil…
Rosehip seed oil has been more recognized within the last decade for its effectiveness as a skin and beauty care agent….